Dear Guest! If you find an error on the page or you have any technical question please call the customer service center. Phone number is 06-80-203-776. The Central Bank of Hungary.
HU

Previous Members of the Monetary Council

Print
2002-2006 2003-2007 2008 -
Péter Adamecz Deputy Governor 2 July 2001 (six years)
Henrik Auth Deputy Governor 2 July 2001 (six years)
Ádám Balog Deputy Governor 6. March 2013. (six years)
Tamás Bánfi 1 March 2005 (six years)
Péter Bihari 1 March 2005 (six years)
Vilmos Bihari 1 March 2004 (six years)
Dr. János Béla Cinkotai 22 March 2011(six years)
Csaba Csáki 1 March 2005 (six years)
Ilona Hardy 1 March 2004 (six years)
Zsigmond Járai Governor 2 March 2001 (six years)
Csaba Kandrács 30. September 2013. (six years)
Béla Kádár 1 September 1999 (three years) 23 September 2002 (six years)
Tamás Káró(2) 25 September 2001 (six years)
György Kopits 1 December 2003 (six years)3
Neményi Judit 1 March 2005 (six years)
Gábor Oblath(4) 1 March 2001 (three years) 7 July 2003 (six years)5
Werner Riecke 15 January 1998 (six years)
György Szapáry 21 February 2001 (six years)
András Simor 3 March 2007 (six years)
Ferenc Karvalits 27 March 2007 (six years)
Júlia Király 3 July 2007 (six years)

1) Under the provisions of Act LVIII of 2001 on the Magyar Nemzeti Bank, the persons appointed to the Central Bank Council prior to the entry into effect of the Act, as well as the Governor and Deputy Governors of the MNB remained members of the Monetary Council until the expiry of their term.
2) Did not serve his full term (died in November 2003).
3) Resigned from the Monetary Council with effect from 16 February 2009 on his appointment to the Fiscal Council.
4) Did not serve his first term (resigned in January 2003).
5) Resigned from the Monetary Council with effect from 16 February 2009 on his appointment to the Fiscal Council.